Bursting with vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants; Rosehip oil originates from the seeds of three specific roses.
Mostly grown and sourced within Chile, the Rosehip seed falls from either the Rosa Aff, Rubiginosa or Mochata; at which stage it can be harvested and transformed (using the cold-press extraction process) into Rosehip oil.
How does it work?
While Rosehip oil is renowned for providing deep hydration, it’s also hugely beneficial within your skincare regime if your primary concerns include irritation, dark spots, the first signs of ageing and scarring.
As it’s rich in essential fatty acids, Rosehip Oil has become renowned for its hydrating and healing properties.
When absorbed into the skin’s barrier, these EFA’s promote cellular regeneration; helping to target fine lines, quench dehydrated skin, and make the complexion look healthier in general.
What are the benefits?
The benefits of introducing Rosehip oil into your skincare regime are countless.
A combination of antioxidants (including Vitamin C, D and E) help to fight free radicals; while the inclusion of Vitamin A (another antioxidant), which is comprised of smaller molecules, helps to penetrate deep beneath the skin’s surface and increase/retain moisture levels.
As the level of Vitamin C tends to be particularly high in Rosehip oil, it has now become one of the richest plant-based sources within the skincare industry.
While it can be purchased in oil form, Rosehip oil can also be found among the ingredients list within a selection of rose based moisturisers.
Our award-winning Rose Peaceful Skin Night Cream combines a variety of high-performance ingredients, including Rosehip oil, to provide dry and sensitive skin with a boost of hydration throughout the night.